2017 Event Programme

Thursday 31 August, 2017

Friday 01 September 2017

Saturday 02 September 2017

Thursday 31 August, 2017

09:00

09:30

Check-in, coffee/tea

 

The Arena

09:30

09:50

CBC Organiser address

Mvuyo Ngqulana

The Arena

10:00

10:30

Running a Creative Business

Mohammed Jogie

The Arena

10:40

11:10

Design Thinking to Grow your Business

Neo Rakgajane

The Arena

11:20

11:50

Running a Creative Business

Kgomotso Mautloa

The Arena

12:40

13:10

Finance for an arts Business

Precious Mvulane

The Arena

13:20

13:50

Understand Business Banking Relationship

Thapelo Tsiu

The Arena

14:00

14:30

Crafting a Creative Business

Eugenie Drakes

The Arena

14:40

15:10

Arts as Business - Visual Arts

Bongi Dhlomo

The Arena

15:20

15:50

Create Your Own Marketing Breakthrough

Shirley Anthony

The Arena

Friday 01 September, 2017

09:00

09:30

Coffee/tea

 

Business Theatre

09:30

09:50

Visit Expo

 

The Dome

10:00

10:30

Heart Intelligence in Creative Marketing

David Hounson

Hospitality room

10:40

11:10

Hospitality room

11:20

11:50

The Arts, Creativity and Finance

Lazola Belle

Nedbank Money Matters

12:00

12:30

Business Theatre

12:40

13:10

Turning Creative Ideas to Business

Festus Masekwameng

Business Theatre

13:20

13:50

Business Optimization with Colour Accounting

Grant Newell

Hospitality room

14:00

14:30

Creative Problem Solving

Willy Seyama

Hospitality room

14:40

15:10

Introducing Sketchathon

Phuti Manguba

Hospitality room

15:20

15:50

Sketching Storyboards  

Sibusiso Mkhwanazi

Hospitality room

Saturday 02 September, 2017

09:00

09:30

Coffee/tea

 

The Arena

09:30

09:50

Differentiation & Unique Selling Proposition

Marang Marekimane

The Arena

10:00

10:30

 What Is Your Value Proposition?

Mawetu Soga

The Arena

10:40

11:10

 Inside the Investors Mind

Alexander Simpson

The Arena

11:20

11:50

"Forget Pitching" Tell A Story

Phuti Manguba

The Arena

12:00

12:30

Pitch practices

 

The Arena

12:40

13:10

Pitch evaluation

The Arena

13:30

15:50

Pitching Session

The Arena

16:00

16:15

Adjudication process

Bongi Dhlomo, Dylan Piatti,

Fredell Jacobs

The Arena

16:15

16:30

Closing speech

Reed Exhibitions

The Arena